Graduate Awards & Achievements

 

SPRING 2018 GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS

DEFENSES

Thesis

Ian Bucacink (HiLS); Advisor: Dr. David Freund Jake Calhoun (MA); Advisor: Dr. Christopher Bonner

Jacob Chaires (MA); Advisor: Dr. Christopher Bonner Catherine Daniels (MA); Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer Erin Durham (HiLS); Advisor: Dr. Colleen Woods Jackie Gitlin (MA); Advisor: Dr. Peter Wien

James McDonald (MA); Advisor: Dr. Thomas Zeller

Dissertation Prospectus

Stan Fisher; Advisor: Dr. Jon Sumida

Michael Krampner; Advisor: Dr. Marsha Rozenblit Katie Labor; Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer

Tyler Pitrof; Advisor: Dr. Jon Sumida Jordan Slavik; Advisor: Dr. Arthur Eckstein

Dissertations

James Morningstar; Advisor: Dr. Jon Sumida

Gregory Stoehr; Advisor: Dr. Hayim Lapin

Rachel Walker; Advisor: Dr. Clare Lyons

Erin Wessell; Advisor: Dr. Philip Soergel

MA Degree-by-Examinations

Judith Aaron; Advisor: Dr. David Sicilia

Guy Aldridge; Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf

Natalie Gill; Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf

Jordan Slavik; Advisor: Dr. Arthur Eckstein

Halei Yue; Advisor: Dr. David Freund

 

AWARDS/GRANTS/FELLOWSHIPS

DEPARTMENT

Dissertation Awards

Roger Bailey; Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell

Jonathan Brower; Advisor: Dr. Donald Sutherland

Hugo Brulhart; Advisor: Dr. Philip Soergel

Ala Creciun; Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Dolbilov

Joshua Klein; Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf

Prospectus Development Awards

Sabrina Gonzalez; Advisor: Dr. Karin Rosemblatt

Holly Hynson; Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer

Lauren Michalak; Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer

Liudmila Sharaya; Advisors: Dr. Mikhail Dolbilov & Dr. Sarah Cameron

 

ARHU/UNIVERSITY

ARHU Travel Award

Erin Durham (HiLS); Advisor: Dr. Colleen Woods

Dusty Dye (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell

Laura Frank (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Marsha Rozenblit

Goldhaber Travel Awards

Dustin Cranford (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Arthur Eckstein

Ala Creciun (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Dolbilov

Joshua Klein (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf

Perri Pyle (HiLS); Advisor: Dr. Karin Rosemblatt

Rene Staedlter (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf

Ann G. Wylie Fellowship

Lucien Holness (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell

Nicole Mahoney (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell

Outstanding Graduate Assistant Award

Roger Bailey (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell

Graduate Student Summer Research Fellowship

Megan McKee (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Robyn Muncy

 

EXTERNAL

Roger Bailey (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell

  1. Chad Smith Travel Grant
  2. Cosmos Club Foundation Scholar Award
  3. Hagley Museum and Library Exploratory Research Grant
  4. Henry Belin Dupont Fellowship
  5. James Bradford Dissertation Fellowship

Ala Creciun (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Dolbilov

  1. AHA Bernadotte E. Schmitt Research Grant
  2. Cosmos Club Foundation Scholar Award

Dusty Dye (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell

  1. David Library Fellowship

Lucien Holness (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell

  1. Jay and Deborah Last Fellowship
  2. DMcNeil Center for Early American Studies Dissertation Fellowship

Nicole Mahoney (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell

  1. American Philosophical Society Library Resident Research Fellowshipo
  2. Michael Kraus Research Grant
  3. Richard H. Popkin Travel Grant
  4. SHEAR Fellowship

Sam Miner (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf

  1. Cosmos Club Foundation Scholar Award
  2. DAAD Fellowship
  3. Fulbright Fellowship

Thomas Messersmith (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Marsha Rozenblit

  1. Central European History Society Travel and Research Grant
  2. Fulbright Fellowship

JOB ANNOUNCEMENTS

  1. James Morningstar (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Jon Sumida – Post Doctoral Fellow at the War College and Lecturer at Georgetown University
  2. Rachel Walker (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Clare Lyons – Assistant Professor at University of Hartford