Graduate Awards & Achievements

FALL 2019 GRADUATE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS
 
MA Degree-by-Thesis
Morgan Flaherty, “Spinning Sugar, Refining America: Consumers and Creators of Dessert in the Long Eighteenth Century”; Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer
 
Angelo Sfondiles, “The Patriarchate of Constantinople in the Second Half of the Seventeenth Century”; Advisor: Dr. Madeline Zilfi
 
Dissertation Prospectus
Derek Litvak; Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer
Kerry Tanner; Advisor: Dr. Saverio Giovacchini
Mischa Wolfinger; Advisor: Dr. Robyn Muncy
 
Dissertations
Christiane Marie Abu Sarah, “To Drink a Cup of Fire: Morality Tales and Moral Emotions in Egyptian, Algerian, and French Anti-Colonial Activism, 1945-1960”; Advisor: Dr. Peter Wien
 
Jonathan Allen, “Self, Space, Society, and Saint in the Well-Protected Domains: A History of Ottoman Saints and Sainthood, 1500-1780”; Advisor: Dr. Ahmet Karamustafa
 
Joshua Bearden, “Intimate Entanglement: The Gendered Politics of Race and Family in the Gulf South, 1740-1840”; Advisor: Dr. Clare Lyons
 
Lucien Holness, “Between North and South, East and West: The Anti-Slavery Movement in Southwestern Pennsylvania”; Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
 
Joshua Klein, “The ‘Europa-Gedanke’ and the Transformation of German Conservatism, 1930-1955”; Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf
 
PAPERS & PUBLICATIONS
Diego Hurtado Torres (Ph.D.), Advisor: Karin Rosemblatt
1. Published a book entitled Las palabrasno se laslleva el viento: Lenguajespolíticosy democracia durante el gobierno de la Unidad Popular (1970-1973) [The Wind Cannot Sweep WordsAway: Political Languagesand Democracy during the Popular Unity Government]. Santiago: Centro de Estudios Bicentenario, 2019.
 
Thomas Messersmith (Ph.D.); Advisor: Marsha Rozenblit
1. Co-authored "The Canaries of Democracy: Imagining the Wandering Jew with Artist Rosabel Rosalind Kurth-Sofer” for Contemporaneity 8 (2019).
 
AWARDS/GRANTS/FELLOWSHIPS
 
ARHU Travel Award
Dustin Cranford (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Arthur Eckstein
 
Goldhaber Travel Awards
Stanley Maxson (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Leslie Rowland
 
EXTERNAL AWARDS & PRIZES
Nicole Mahoney (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
1. AHA Council Annual Meeting Travel Grant
2. American Antiquarian Society Stephen Botein Fellowship
3. Massachusetts Society of the Cincinnati Fellowship
 
JOB ANNOUNCEMENTS
Marie Abu Sarah (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Peter Wien
1. Assistant Professor at Erskine College
2. Post-Doctoral Fellow at the Zentrum Moderner Orient in Berlin, Germany
 
 
SPRING 2020 GRADUATE STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS
 
MA Degree-by-Examination
Alexis Castillo; Advisor: Dr. David Sartorius
 
MA Degree-by-Thesis
John Andrews, “Between Rebel Flags: Iraqi Vexillology and State Iconography, 1921-2017”; Advisor: Dr. Peter Wien
 
Ana Nadalini Mendes, “Engendered Experiences of Freedom: Liberated African Women in Rio de Janeiro (1834-1864)”; Advisor: Dr. Daryle Williams
 
Kathryn Schmitt, “Odd Characters: Queering Baltimore’s Past”; Advisor: Dr. Clare Lyons
 
Dissertation Prospectus
Caroline Angle; Advisors: Dr. Paul Landau & Peter Wien
Charlie Fanning; Advisor: Dr. Julie Greene
Sophie Hess; Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
Diego Hurtado Torres; Advisor: Dr. Karin Rosemblatt
Liz Novara; Advisor: Dr. Robyn Muncy
Mauricio Restrepo; Advisor: Dr. Alejandro Cañeque
 
Dissertations
Laura Frank, “Jewish Marriage and Divorce in America, 1830-1924”; Advisor: Dr. Marsha Rozenblit
 
Ryan Haddad, “America’s Commercial Cold War: Global Trade, National Security, and the Control of Markets”; Advisor: Dr. David Sicilia
 
Nicole Mahoney, "Liberty, Gentility, and Dangerous Liaisons: Francophilia in the Early Republic, 1775-1800”; Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
 
Tyler Pitrof, “Too Far on a Whim to Walk Back on a Hunch: The US Navy and High-Steam Technology, 1930-1945”; Advisor: Dr. Jon Sumida
 
Justin Shapiro, “Decent, Safe, and Sanitary?” Public Housing and the Environment of Eastern Washington, D.C.; Advisor: Dr. Thomas Zeller
 
Rene Staedtler, “The Price of Reconciliation: West Germany, France and the Arc of Postwar Justice for the Crimes of Nazi Germany, 1944-1963”; Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf
 
PAPERS & PUBLICATIONS
Evan Ash (Ph.D.); Advisor: Saverio Giovachinni
1. Review of Comics in Wisconsin by Paul Buhle published in The Cleveland Review of Books
2. Review of American Splendor, forthcoming in The Metropole, Urban History Association
3. "Combat on Crusade: Religious Moral Advocacy in Green Bay, Wisconsin, 1953-1969," was accepted for presentation at the Midwestern History Association conference in May.
 
John Patrick Fetherston (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
1. Presented his paper "I would not lift a hand...': A Tavern Fire, the Domestic Slave Trade, and Honorable Protest in Early Washington, D.C." at the Barnes Conference.
 
AWARDS/GRANTS/FELLOWSHIPS
 
DEPARTMENT
 
Dissertation Awards
Katie Labor; Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer
Lauren Michalak; Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer
Kader Smail; Advisor: Dr. Antoine Borrut
Kerry Tanner; Advisor: Dr. Saverio Giovacchini
 
ARHU/UNIVERSITY
 
Goldhaber Travel Awards
Nicole Mahoney (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
 
Ann G. Wylie Fellowship
Eben Levey (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Karin Rosemblatt
Kyle Pruitt (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Julie Greene
 
Mabel S. Spencer Award
Sabrina Gonzalez; Advisor: Dr. Karin Rosemblatt
 
Graduate Student Summer Research Fellowship
Kader Smail (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Antoine Borrut
Derek Litvak (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer
 
EXTERNAL
John Patrick Fetherston (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
1. Barnes Conference Paper Prize
 
JOB ANNOUNCEMENTS
Laura Frank (Ph.D.), Advisor: Dr. Marsha Rozenblit
1. Director of the Contemporary Jewish Life Department at AJC (the American Jewish Committee)
 
Nicole Mahoney (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
1. Adjunct Assistant Professor in the CUNY School of Professional Studies Museum Studies Program
 
Justin Shapiro (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Thomas Zeller
1. Postdoc at Gulf of Mexico Research Initiative (GoMRI)