Graduate Awards & Achievements

SPRING 2018 GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS & ACHIEVEMENTS
 
DEFENSES
 
Thesis
Ian Bucacink (HiLS); Advisor: Dr. David Freund Jake Calhoun (MA); Advisor: Dr. Christopher Bonner
Jacob Chaires (MA); Advisor: Dr. Christopher Bonner Catherine Daniels (MA); Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer Erin Durham (HiLS); Advisor: Dr. Colleen Woods Jackie Gitlin (MA); Advisor: Dr. Peter Wien
James McDonald (MA); Advisor: Dr. Thomas Zeller
 
Dissertation Prospectus
Stan Fisher; Advisor: Dr. Jon Sumida
Michael Krampner; Advisor: Dr. Marsha Rozenblit Katie Labor; Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer
Tyler Pitrof; Advisor: Dr. Jon Sumida Jordan Slavik; Advisor: Dr. Arthur Eckstein
 
Dissertations
James Morningstar; Advisor: Dr. Jon Sumida
Gregory Stoehr; Advisor: Dr. Hayim Lapin
Rachel Walker; Advisor: Dr. Clare Lyons
Erin Wessell; Advisor: Dr. Philip Soergel
 
MA Degree-by-Examinations
Judith Aaron; Advisor: Dr. David Sicilia
Guy Aldridge; Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf
Natalie Gill; Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf
Jordan Slavik; Advisor: Dr. Arthur Eckstein
Halei Yue; Advisor: Dr. David Freund
 
AWARDS/GRANTS/FELLOWSHIPS
 
DEPARTMENT
 
Dissertation Awards
Roger Bailey; Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
Jonathan Brower; Advisor: Dr. Donald Sutherland
Hugo Brulhart; Advisor: Dr. Philip Soergel
Ala Creciun; Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Dolbilov
Joshua Klein; Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf
 
Prospectus Development Awards
Sabrina Gonzalez; Advisor: Dr. Karin Rosemblatt
Holly Hynson; Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer
Lauren Michalak; Advisor: Dr. Holly Brewer
Liudmila Sharaya; Advisors: Dr. Mikhail Dolbilov & Dr. Sarah Cameron
 
ARHU/UNIVERSITY
 
ARHU Travel Award
Erin Durham (HiLS); Advisor: Dr. Colleen Woods
Dusty Dye (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
Laura Frank (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Marsha Rozenblit
 
Goldhaber Travel Awards
Dustin Cranford (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Arthur Eckstein
Ala Creciun (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Dolbilov
Joshua Klein (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf
Perri Pyle (HiLS); Advisor: Dr. Karin Rosemblatt
Rene Staedlter (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf
 
Ann G. Wylie Fellowship
Lucien Holness (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
Nicole Mahoney (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
 
Outstanding Graduate Assistant Award
Roger Bailey (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
 
Graduate Student Summer Research Fellowship
Megan McKee (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Robyn Muncy
 
EXTERNAL
 
Roger Bailey (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
  1. Chad Smith Travel Grant
  2. Cosmos Club Foundation Scholar Award
  3. Hagley Museum and Library Exploratory Research Grant
  4. Henry Belin Dupont Fellowship
  5. James Bradford Dissertation Fellowship
Ala Creciun (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Mikhail Dolbilov
  1. AHA Bernadotte E. Schmitt Research Grant
  2. Cosmos Club Foundation Scholar Award
Dusty Dye (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
  1. David Library Fellowship
Lucien Holness (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
  1. Jay and Deborah Last Fellowship
  2. McNeil Center for Early American Studies Dissertation Fellowship
Nicole Mahoney (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Richard Bell
  1. American Philosophical Society Library Resident Research Fellowshipo
  2. Michael Kraus Research Grant
  3. Richard H. Popkin Travel Grant
  4. SHEAR Fellowship
Sam Miner (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Jeffrey Herf
  1. Cosmos Club Foundation Scholar Award
  2. DAAD Fellowship
  3. Fulbright Fellowship
Thomas Messersmith (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Marsha Rozenblit
  1. Central European History Society Travel and Research Grant
  2. Fulbright Fellowship
 
JOB ANNOUNCEMENTS
  1. James Morningstar (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Jon Sumida – Post Doctoral Fellow at the War College and Lecturer at Georgetown University
  2. Rachel Walker (Ph.D.); Advisor: Dr. Clare Lyons – Assistant Professor at University of Hartford